why choose 200000 cps HPMC in detergent

Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is a white or slightly yellow powder, and it is odorless, tasteless and non-toxic. It can dissolve in cold water and organic solvent mixed to form a transparent viscous solution. The water liquid has surface activity, high transparency, strong stability, dissolving in water is not affected by pH,Daily chemical grade hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose HPMC has thickening and anti-freezing effects in detergents, detergents, laundry detergents, shampoos, and shower gels. It has water retention and good film-forming properties for hair and skin. With the substantial increase in basic raw materials, the use of cellulose (antifreeze thickener) in washing and daily chemical applications can greatly reduce costs and achieve desired results.
Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose is a propylene glycol ether of methyl cellulose, in which both hydroxypropyl and methyl groups are combined with the anhydrous glucose ring of cellulose by ether bonds. It is a non-ionic cellulose ether and is easily dispersed in In cold water, the solution can form a thin film after drying. The aqueous solution is characterized by a pseudoplastic fluid, which has the effect of mixing.
After heating, a reversible thermal gel is formed. The temperature of gel formation depends on the relative content and degree of substitution of methyl and hydroxypropyl, but the surface tension increases when heated, which is contrary to the properties of ordinary surfactants. The interface concentration is much higher than the internal concentration of the solution.
If it is fabrics, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose HPMC is an anti-stain re-adsorption component. When washing, it is preferentially adsorbed on the surface of the fiber to prevent dirt from re-depositing. It can be washed off during rinsing.
Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose HPMC is a non-ionic thickener. There are different models, and the viscosity of different models is different, and it can also improve the fluid. It can be used in detergents, shampoos, shower gels, facial cleansers, and can also be used to thicken emulsified systems.
Advantages of using in detergent:
1. As a non-ionic thickener, the viscosity of the thickened surface active system is relatively stable with temperature changes, and it is not as easy to jelly as adding Nacl in cold resistance.
2. Electrolyte resistance
3. Improve the fluid of the system, have a silky feel, and at the same time make the cleaning effect more smooth, improve the skin feel, and improve the dry and wet combability of the hair
But it is easy to aggregate in cold water, so pay attention to the correct method of dissolving HPMC