The efficacy and function of hydroxyethyl cellulose in skin care cosmetics

Many consumers have seen that some cosmetics contain the chemical "hydroxyethyl cellulose", but they are not clear about the efficacy and role of this substance.If you want to know whether products containing hydroxyethyl cellulose are good or not. This article will introduce the efficacy, role and impact on the skin of hydroxyethyl cellulose.

HEC, also called HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE, is a white or light yellow, odorless, non-toxic fibrous or powdery solid,

Because HEC has good properties of thickening, suspending, dispersing, emulsifying, bonding, filming, protecting moisture and providing protective colloids, it has been widely used in medical and cosmetic applications.

The main functions of hydroxyethyl cellulose in cosmetics and skin care products are hair conditioners, adhesives, emulsion stabilizers, and film-forming agents. The risk factor is 1, which is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Base cellulose is not acne-causing.